Antonio Padre


Sire: Hinchinbrook

Dam: Kaaptive Empress

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 11th, 2016

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 ANTONIO PADRE (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2016

SireFastnet RockDanehillDanzig
HINCHINBROOK (AUS) Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy
2007Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime
  Snow FinchStorm Bird
DamKaaptive EditionKaapstadSir Tristram
KAAPTIVE EMPRESS (AUS) BevcarlynSovereign Edition
1995Nile EmpressUpper NileNijinsky
  I AssumeYoung Emperor

HINCHINBROOK (AUS) (Bay 2007-Stud 2011). 2 wins at 2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2014-15. Sire of 420 rnrs, 275 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Beat the Clock (HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1), Press Statement, Spright, Seabrook, Whispering Brook, Derryn, Leonardo da Hinchi, Diamond Tathagata, Salsonic, Samara Dancer, Champion's Way, Flippant, Mildred, Flying Jess, Aliferous, Unite and Conquer, East Indiaman, Improvise, etc.

 

1st dam

KAAPTIVE EMPRESS, by Kaaptive Edition. 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$88,600, AJC Sledmere H., 3d STC Blackwoods Sutton Tools H., Bright Print H., Wentworthville Leagues Ladies Bowls H. Half-sister to Quaglino (dam of DINNER DATE), Maybe Yes (dam of THE MIGHTY LIONS, MARENOSTRO). Dam of twelve foals, ten to race, six winners, inc:-

PRESS STATEMENT (c. by Hinchinbrook). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,832,275, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Place Multi 2YO P., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1. Sire.

PRESSDAY (c. by Domesday). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$27,480, A$852,400, BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, AJC Preferred Seating 2YO H., 3d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L. Sire.

Will Impress (g. by Beautiful Crown). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$98,445, 2d BRC Facebook.com H., Kirks H.

Press Box (f. by Hinchinbrook). 4 wins to 1400m, A$149,890, to 2019-20, 2d ATC TAB H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Highway H., Friday Night Racing H.

Press Review (f. by Street Cry). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust.

Emperor Albert (g. by Magic Albert). 3 wins to 1500m in Aust.

Antonio Padre (c. by Hinchinbrook). See below.

Presslist (f. by Librettist). Placed at 3, 2d ATC Penrith Air Supply Brivis P., 3d ATC Broadmeadow P., Landmark Hotel P. Dam of-

Pressure. 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$104,870, to 2019-20, Ballarat TC Hygain Winners Choice H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H., 3d VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial P., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

Press Week. 2 wins at 1100m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

NILE EMPRESS, by Upper Nile. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$82,828, Garden State Oaklyn S., L, York Brewery Centenary S., 2d Garden State Bellmawr S., L, 3d Keystone Poquessing H., L. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Kaaptive Empress. 9 wins. See above.

Nikmat. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC Sunicrust Bakeries H., 2d SAJC Carrington Champagne H., 3d VATC Nicopolis H., SAJC Dr Pepper Mile H.

Goin and Growin. 2 wins at 1½m, 2m, Haydock Hawthorn H.

Quaglino. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

DINNER DATE (Mossman). Winner at 2, A$80,307, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L, SAJC Alan Sheppard H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

Jackthegiantslayer (Excites). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$157,030, to 2019-20, SAJC Farmers Union Iced Coffee P., 2d SAJC John Haigh's 90th Birthday H., AAMI H., James Boags H., J Snr Frankhuisen Birthday H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L.

Maybe Yes. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

THE MIGHTY LIONS (Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1300m to 2250m, NZ$171,225, A$148,300, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, VRC Rosteron Staff Rostering H., ARC Aim Proximity H., MRC Savoir H., Molly's Robe H., 2d Avondale Cup, Gr.1, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MRC Visit H., MVRC Mothers Milk Trophy H., 3d MRC Blink Bonny H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1-twice, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, SAJC St Leger, L. Dam of-

VAQUERA (High Chaparral). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L. Producer.

MARENOSTRO (Duelled). 10 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$506,650, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, FIIG H., Neville Begg H., Forum Group H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, 3d ATC Doncaster Prelude, Gr.3.

Promise Keeper (Success Express). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$37,525, S$502,555, Singapore TC Open H., Hawkes Bay Enterprise Motor Group Ltd H., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Kranji Mile, L, 3d Singapore TC Star Prince Challenge, L.

Grandissima (Savabeel). 2 wins at 1950m, 2000m, 2d CJC Warstep S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 0-0-1 A$16,700.

Placed at 2, 3d ATC Justify at Coolmore 2YO H.