Duntroon Man


Duntroon Man

Sire: Hinchinbrook

Dam: Morinda

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 25th, 2015

Country: Australia


Owners

J H Harding & Mrs S G Harding


Career Record: 9-0-1-1

  • Prizemoney
    $5,680.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    22.2 %

Pedigree

 

 DUNTROON MAN (AUS)

 

Bay coltFoaled in 2015

SireFastnet RockDanehillDanzig
HINCHINBROOK (AUS) Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy
2007Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime
  Snow FinchStorm Bird
DamDesert KingDanehillDanzig
MORINDA (AUS) SabaahNureyev
1999Crowning JewelBletchinglyBiscay
  Jewel in the CrownMighty Kingdom

HINCHINBROOK (AUS) (Bay 2007-Stud 2011). 2 wins at 2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. First Season Sire 2014-15. Sire of 182 rnrs, 103 wnrs, 11 SW, inc. Press Statement (BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1), Whispering Brook, Derryn, Diamond Tathagata, Salsonic, Samara Dancer, Flying Jess, Spright, Flippant, Manaya, The Virginian, SP Knowable, Super Too, Brazen, Brooklyn, Old Trieste, Un de Sceaux, Brulee, Nina Peak, Rhi's Rocket, etc.

 

1st dam

MORINDA, by Desert King. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to SO GORGEOUS (dam of STERLING CITY, TIPUNGWUTI), CUMBRIA, WILD QUEEN, Veewap. Dam of nine named foals, eight to race, seven winners, inc:-

Prix du Sang (f. by Red Ransom). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, GCTC Southern Cross Ten H., Matamata RC Tonezone H., 2d Rotorua RC Rydges Hotel H., 3d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, STC TAB H., 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, BRC Queensland Cup, L. Dam of-

Killer Woman. 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R201,350, 2d Greyville Racing It's a Rush H.-twice.

Happy Hussy (f. by Hussonet). 3 wins to 1400m, A$233,030, ATC TAB $50K First 4 Jackpot H., Styletread.com.au H., Lyon Masonry Cup, 2d ATC Sally Large H., P&F Avellino 50th Anniversary H., Carramar 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, ATC Liverpooll Chamber of Commerce H., Fairfield RSL H., Parramatta Leagues Club H., Hicksons H.

Be-Fabulous (g. by Lonhro). 2 wins at 1200m, HKJC Big Profit H., Beas River Country Club H.

Rubia Miss (f. by Hinchinbrook). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, WATC Belmont Community 2YO Trophy, 2d WATC Tabtouch 2YO P., Inglis Insurance Brokers 2YO P., 3d WATC Crystal 2YO Slipper S.

Pass the Parcel (f. by More Than Ready). 2 wins at 1100m, A$77,337, 2d ATC Guineas Restaurant H., Cartwright H., Zetland H., Moore Park H., Hyland Race Colours H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MVRC Valleyevents.Net.Au P., VRC Trevor Clarke H., ATC Heckenberg H.

Shanghai Bund (g. by Denman). 4 wins at 1400m, S$291,496, Singapore TC Class 3 H., Tabcorp Holdings Trophy, Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Ghozi S., Kranji C S., Class 3 H., Novice P., Initiation P., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 3 H.-twice, Penang Turf Club Trophy Novice S., Novice S.

Floki (g. by Hinchinbrook). Winner at 1000m in 2017-18 in Aust.

Spiritriser Bean (f. by Sebring). Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CROWNING JEWEL, by Bletchingly. 2 wins at 1250m, STC St George Girls High H., 2d AJC Cuddle H. Three-quarter-sister to Christmas Spirit (dam of LIGHT UP THE WORLD, PRESENTING). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SO GORGEOUS (Brief Truce). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$494,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, SAJC Proud Miss 2YO H., 2d VATC Shankhill Lass H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 4th SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STERLING CITY (Nadeem). Champion Older Sprinter in UAE in 2013-14. 8 wins to 1400m, A$4,000, S$20,000, HK$10,795,750, 4,404,000Dhs in HK and U.A.E, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Premier Cup, L, BMW Performance Race H., Aquamoist H., University Hall H., Friendship Bridge H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Elite Youth Football Camp H., News Bar Talk H., Chevalier Seniors Housing H., Audemars Piguet Jules H., Arculli Trophy H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sapphire H., Crooked Harbour H.

TIPUNGWUTI (Fusaichi Pegasus). 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$248,795, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Alex McGill 70th Birthday H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Kym Cobb H., Win a Trip to Ireland H., 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

WILD QUEEN (Loup Sauvage). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$557,150, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Angst H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Hawkesbury RC Safilo Cup, L, 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.3, Nivison H., L, STC Winter S., L, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Yavanna. 2 wins at 1300m, MRC Schweppes H. Dam of-

TELPERION (Street Cry). Winner at 2, A$482,100, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S, Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2.

CUMBRIA (Lake Coniston). 6 wins to 1450m, A$142,880, SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, QTC Beau Zephyr H., Whetu H., SAJC Urgent Request H., 2d Balaklava Cup, L, BTC Glenlogan Park 2YO S., QTC Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., Veil Kingdom H., SAJC Guinness H.

Veewap (Lonhro). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$417,513, MRC Dream Thoroughbreds P., Jimjoca P., MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, MRC Betfair H., 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.